Profile

NAME

MaraM (Maglione Mara)

DATE OF BIRTH

16 December 1979

NATIONALITY

Italian

EDUCATION

MA in Sculpture from the Academy of

Fine Arts of Naples, Italy 2002-2004

BA in Sculpture from the Academy of

Fine Arts of Naples, Italy 1998-2002

WORKSHOP

2008

Port Performance, Tel Aviv (IL)

2007

Real Presence-Floating sites, 10 

Istanbul Biennal, Istanbul (TR)

Port Performance, GfKFB,

Kunstfabrik, Berlin (DE)

2006

Lab by T.Bruguera, IUAV, Venice (IT)

Amorph!06, MUU, Helsinki (FIN)

Transit, A.Contin, Digitalmedia Art

Workshop, Venice (IT)

Prototype, C.Sinatti, Digitalmedia Art

Workshop, Venice (IT)

Lab by J.Kosuth, IUAV, Venice (IT)

Lab by C.Pietroiusti, IUAV, Venice

(IT)

Lab by S. Dawood, IUAV, Venice (IT)

2005

Heroes, A.Tranquilli, Naples (IT)

Real Presence-Floating sites,

51 Biennale di Venezia, Venice (IT)

Real Presence- Next Generation

2005, Beograd (SCG)

RESIDENCES E GRANTS

2009 Artists in Residence Programme

Natural_mente, Roccagloriosa (IT)

2009 Artists in Residence Programme

RaumArs , Rauma (FIN)

2007 Leonardo da Vinci Programme,

L’Derry, Northern Ireland. 9 weeks of

placement in Context Gallery and Void

Art Centre.

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

SOLO SHOW

􀀕􀀓􀀔􀀚􀀃􀀦􀁄􀁇􀁈􀁕􀁈􀀃􀁌􀁑􀀃􀁊􀁒􀁆􀁆􀁈􀀏􀀃􀁊􀁄􀁏􀁏􀁈􀁕􀁌􀁄􀀃􀀳􀁄􀁒􀁏􀁄􀀃􀀹􀁈􀁕􀁕􀁈􀁑􀁊􀁌􀁄􀀏􀀃􀀶􀁄􀁏􀁈􀁕􀁑􀁒􀀃􀀋􀀬􀀷􀀌􀀕􀀓􀀔􀀚􀀃􀀦􀁄􀁇􀁈􀁕􀁈􀀃􀁌􀁑􀀃􀁊􀁒􀁆􀁆􀁈􀀏􀀃􀁊􀁄􀁏􀁏􀁈􀁕􀁌􀁄􀀃􀀳􀁄􀁒􀁏􀁄􀀃􀀹􀁈􀁕􀁕􀁈􀁑􀁊􀁌􀁄􀀏􀀃􀀶􀁄􀁏􀁈􀁕􀁑􀁒􀀃􀀋􀀬􀀷􀀕􀀓􀀔􀀚􀀃􀀦􀁄􀁇􀁈􀁕􀁈􀀃􀁌􀁑􀀃􀁊􀁒􀁆􀁆􀁈􀀏􀀃􀁊􀁄􀁏􀁏􀁈􀁕􀁌􀁄􀀃􀀳􀁄􀁒􀁏􀁄􀀃􀀹􀁈􀁕􀁕􀁈􀁑􀁊􀁌􀁄􀀏􀀃􀀶􀁄􀁏􀁈􀁕􀁑􀁒􀀃􀀋􀀬􀀷􀀌􀀇􀀈􀀉􀀊􀀄􀀋􀀌􀀍􀀎􀀏􀀎􀀄􀀐􀀑􀀄􀀒􀀓􀀔􀀔􀀎􀀕􀀄􀀒􀀌􀀖􀀖􀀎􀀏􀀐􀀌􀀄􀀗􀀌􀀓􀀖􀀌􀀄􀀘􀀎􀀏􀀏􀀎􀀑􀀒􀀐􀀌􀀕􀀄􀀁􀀌􀀖􀀎􀀏􀀑􀀓􀀄􀀙􀀚􀀛􀀜2017 Cadere in gocce, Galleria Paola Verrengia, Salerno (IT)

2017 Appello, curated by G.Sessa and G.Tomay, Museo Archeologico di Pontecagnano, Sa (IT)

2013 Soglia, curated by S.Zuliani, Fondazione Menna, Salerno (IT)

2009 Yl s alas – sotto sopra, curated by H.Kolsio, L nnstr m Art Museum, Rauma (FI)

2008 trAbBoccare, Corrispondenze di Frontiera, curated by P.Capobianco and S.Taccone, Centro Hurtado, Scampia, Napoli (IT)

2007 Dress, curated by D.Sheehan, Context Gallery, L’Derry (UK)

COLLECTIVE EXHIBITION

2017

Doni - Imago mundi, curated by C.Pirozzi, Museo Madre, Napoli (IT)

2016

Doppio Stallo, curated by R.Barbato, E.Cristini and R.Moratto, Galleria Primopiano, Napoli (IT)

2015

Like a Firefly, curated by R.Barbato, MMUS, Rijeka (HR)

Olmo, curated by G.Garlati, Spazio 22, Milano (IT)

Resurrectio/fragments, curated by F.Cipriano, Unusual Gallery, Caserta (IT)

2014

Interakcje,XVI International Art Festival, curated by J.Baldyga, Piotrkow Trybunalski (PL)

Resurrectio, curated by F.Cipriano, Abbazia di San Pietro a Ruoti, Bucine (Ar)

2013

4th Thessaloniki Biennale of Contemporary Art, 3rd Performance Festival, curated by E.Papakostantinou, Thessaloniki (GR)

Agor  4th Athens Biennale, curated by X.Kalpaktsoglou and Poka-Yio, Athen (GR)

re.act.feminism #2, curated by B.Knaup and B.Stammer, Akademie der Kunste, Berlin (DE)

La prima radice, curated by R.Barbato, BAD museum, Calandrino Napoli (IT)

100x3, curated by I.M.Colonna, Art Hotel Gran Paradiso, Sorrento (IT)

2012

VIVA! Performance Lab, curated by T.Bruguera and C.Perrella, MAXXI, Cosenza (IT)

NINa, curated by M.Di Capua, F.R.Morelli and V.Rivosecchi, PAN, Napoli (IT)

re.act.feminism #2, curated by B.Knaup and B.Stammer, Fondacio Antoni Tapis, Barcelona (ES)

Noli me tange.re #1, curated by R.Barbato, Di.st.urb, Ferro3, Scafati (IT)

2011

European Performance Art Festival EPAF 2011, curated by Waldemar Tatarczuk, Performance Platform Lublin (PL)

Ogni donna sono io, curated by S.Errico and A.Viggiani, BAD - Bunker Art Division, Napoli (IT)

Posseduti dall’amore, curated by S.Taccone, Arcibellezza, Milano (IT)

2010

Prevenire la cura, curated by S.Taccone, 26cc, Roma

Premio Mario Razzano, Biennale di Benevento, 4 Edizione, Museo Arcos, Benevento (IT)

2010 Corpus.arte in azione, curated by A.Rispoli and E.Viola, MADRE, Napoli (IT)

Presence, curated by B.Tomic and D. Denegri, Museum of city of Belgrade (SCG)

2009

Airswap, curated by Airswap and M.De Falco, NOTgallery, Napoli (IT)

Natural_mente, curated by F.Fan  and A.Tolve, Roccagloriosa (IT)

Translating Lost, curated by E.Genna, Show Biz, Fabbrica del Vapore, Milano (IT)

Lunatiche - Erotica Eretica Eroica, curated by A.Tolve, Complesso Monumentale di S.Sofia, Salerno (IT)

Emergency Room, curated by T.Geoffroy and J.Draganovic, PAN, Napoli (IT)

2008

Camera con Vista, curated by A.Rispoli and E.Viola, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Beograd (SCG)

Camera con Vista, curated by A.Rispoli and E.Viola, PAN, Napoli (IT)

XIII BJCEM, Biennal of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterrean, Fiera del Levante, Bari(IT)

Cuma #4, curated by A.Fojtuch and BBB J.Deimling, CCA, Tel Aviv (IL)

Europa Presente, curated by S.Taccone, Chiesa di Santa Maria Incoronata, Napoli (IT)

2007

Acci n!07MAD, IV Encuentro Internacional de Arte de Acci n, curated by N.Correa and H.Alvarez,Circulo de Bellas Artes, Madrid (ES)

KTF 2007, Kultuuritehase Festival, curated by M.Paas, NonGrata Art Container, Tallinn (EST)

Cuma #3, curated by A.Fojtuch and BBB J.Deimling,GfKFB, Berlin (DE)

2006

Open Space, Q13, curated by L.Facco and A.Zanchetta, Centro Candiani, Venice (IT)

Amorph!06, curated by A.Tudeer and A.Krzystek, MUU, Helsinki (FIN)

2005

Real Presence-Floating sites, 51  Biennale di Venezia,